The Board finds that the weight of the lay and medical evidence demonstrates no continuity of heart disorder, hypertension, blood disorder, or COPD symptoms since service separation. Thus, there is no reasonable possibility that a VA examination or opinion could aid in substantiating the current claims for service connection for a heart disorder, hypertension, blood disorder, and COPD. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (West 2002) (VA "is not required to provide assistance to a claimant . . . if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(d) (VA to discontinue assistance where there is "no reasonable possibility that further assistance would substantiate the claim"). The Board has considered the decision in Charles v. Principi, 16 Vet.