See 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(h)(3). Since the surviving spouse died after her past-due benefits had accrued, but before her award payment was issued, the relevant inquiry in this case is when does an award of past-due benefits "result in a cash payment." While not defined, 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(h)(1)(iii) notes that "[a]n award of past-due benefits will not always result in a cash payment to a claimant or an appellant," and one example given is the fact that no cash payment is made to a military retiree absent a corresponding waiver of retirement pay.