In a memorandum decision, Lechliter v. Nicholson, 23 Vet. App. 503 (2007), the CAVC reasoned that: To the extent the appellant relies on VA Adjudication Procedure Manual (M21-1), Part VI, para. 3.09(b), that provision requires VA to "[c]onsider all claimed disabilities in the rating decision [and a]lso consider all chronic disabilities found in the service records even if they were not claimed." However, to grant service connection for a chronic condition, that condition must be "shown as such in service." 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b). This requires "a combination of manifestations sufficient to identify the disease entity, and sufficient observation to establish chronicity at the time, as distinguished from merely isolated findings or a diagnosis including the word 'Chronic.' " In this case, the only indication in his service records of depression are physicals from 1997 and 1998 wherein there is a check mark indicating that the appellant reported having "depression or excessive worry" either presently or in the past.