The appellant's spouse noted that she treated the appellant at home on December 29, 1990 and subsequently. She stated that in conclusion, the appellant suffered from a left knee disorder impacted by his military service on December 29, 1990. The Board notes that medical evidence is not limited to that which is provided by doctors. As provided by 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1), "competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions." The United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) has held that a nurse practioner fits squarely into the requirement of section 3.159(a)(1) as a provider competent to provide diagnoses, statements, or opinions.