Inasmuch as a neurogenic bladder is not currently demonstrated, a basis upon which to grant service connection for the claimed disability does not exist. " SEE June 23, 1984 VA diagnosis of neurogenic bladder secondary to multiple sclerosis that was certified as adequate for rating above. The Board observes that the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.327(a), (b) apply to disabilities that are already service-connected. In relevant part, 38 C.F.R. § 3.327(a) provides that "reexaminations, including periods of hospital observation, will be requested whenever VA determines there is a need to verify either the continued existence or the current severity of a disability. Generally, reexaminations will be required....if evidence indicates there has been a material change in a disability or that the current rating may be incorrect." Thus, this regulation pertains to disabilities that are already subject to service-connection. However, when VA requested additional examinations in 1986, the Veteran was not service connected for neurogenic bladder. VA was not in error by requesting additional examinations.