As explained in this decision, the Board also finds that the weight of the evidence demonstrates no chronic symptoms of dizziness in service and no continuity of symptoms of dizziness since service separation. Because there is no in-service injury or disease to which a competent medical opinion could relate the current disability, there is no reasonable possibility that a VA examination or opinion could aid in substantiating the current claim for service connection for dizziness. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (VA "is not required to provide assistance to a claimant . . . if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(d) (VA to discontinue assistance where there is "no reasonable possibility that further assistance would substantiate the claim"). The Board has considered the decision in Charles v. Principi, 16 Vet.