Stressor Determinations for Posttraumatic Stress Disorder, 75 Fed. Reg. 39,843, 39,852 (July 13, 2010) (to be codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3)); 75 Fed. Reg. 41,092 (July 14, 2010) (correcting the effective date of the rule published on July 13, 2010). For purposes of this section, "fear of hostile military or terrorist activity" means that "a veteran experienced, witnessed, or was confronted with an event or circumstance that involved actual or threatened death or serious injury, or a threat to the physical integrity of the veteran or others, . . . and the veteran's response to the event or circumstance involved a psychological or psycho-physiological state of fear, helplessness, or horror." 75 Fed. Reg. at 39,852. As the Veteran has not reported fear of hostile military or terrorist activity, the amendment does not apply to his appeal. Accordingly, his statements concerning the alleged stressors may not be accepted, standing alone, as sufficient proof of their occurrence.