Adequacy of Examination The Board notes that in Jones v. Shinseki, 23 Vet. App. 382 (2010), the Court held that: "[I]n general, it must be clear on the record that the inability to opine on questions of diagnosis and etiology is not the first impression of an uninformed examiner, but rather an assessment arrived at after all due diligence in seeking relevant medical information that may have bearing on the requested opinion. As the Secretary has acknowledged, this requirement inheres in the statutory equipoise rule as interpreted by the implementing regulation." See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R § 3.102 (2011) ("When, after careful consideration of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises . . . such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant." (emphasis added)). An examiner's conclusion that a diagnosis or etiology opinion is not possible without resort to speculation is a medical conclusion just as much as a firm diagnosis or a conclusive opinion.