The Board has carefully considered the applicable law and the evidence of record at the time of the June 1996 RO decision, and finds that the Veteran's CUE contentions are without merit. At the time of the decision in June 1996, the Veteran had the burden of establishing a "well-grounded" claim which was defined as a plausible claim which need not be conclusive, but at least satisfied the initial evidentiary burden under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(a). Murphy v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 78, 81 (1990). In Tirpak v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 609, 611 (1992) (quoting section 5107(a)), the Court held that a well grounded a claim must be accompanied by supportive evidence and that such evidence "must 'justify a belief by a fair and impartial individual' that the claim is plausible."