Accordingly, the Board finds that the Veteran's word cannot be trusted. Indeed, his actions raise a question of fraud. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.901 ("Fraud" is defined as "an act committed when a person knowingly makes or causes to be made or conspires, combines, aids, or assists in, agrees to, arranges for, or in any way procures the making or presentation of a false or fraudulent affidavit, declaration, certificate, statement, voucher, or paper, concerning any claim for benefits under any of the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs."); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(aa)(2)(defining "fraud" as "an intentional misrepresentation of fact, or the intentional failure to disclose pertinent facts, for the purpose of obtaining or retaining . . . eligibility for [VA] benefits, with knowledge that the misrepresentation or failure to disclose may result in the erroneous award or retention of such benefits."). The Board also concludes that the Veteran's attempt, for years, to deceive VA with his untruthful statements about witnessing a crash on the USS Midway clearly reflects his desire at any cost to obtain VA benefits, to include providing known false information to do so. See Caluza v.