The record demonstrates that the Veteran claimed a military stressor involving a plane crash on the USS Midway since 2004, and now in 2012 he admitted in a sworn statement, which was presented to the Board by his attorney, that his previous reports about witnessing such a crash were not true. His statements in this regard are inconsistent, and the Veteran and his attorney have acknowledged the Veteran's untruthfulness. Accordingly, the Board finds that the Veteran's word cannot be trusted. Indeed, his actions raise a question of fraud. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.901 ("Fraud" is defined as "an act committed when a person knowingly makes or causes to be made or conspires, combines, aids, or assists in, agrees to, arranges for, or in any way procures the making or presentation of a false or fraudulent affidavit, declaration, certificate, statement, voucher, or paper, concerning any claim for benefits under any of the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs."); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(aa)(2)(defining "fraud" as "an intentional misrepresentation of fact, or the intentional failure to disclose pertinent facts, for the purpose of obtaining or retaining . . . eligibility for [VA] benefits, with knowledge that the misrepresentation or failure to disclose