The appellant argues that she should be entitled to DIC benefits for purposes of equity and good conscience, as well as for procedural correctness. Specifically, she asserts that she should not be penalized for having remarried in 2007 at age 55 without the knowledge that the Veteran's duty status would be amended to "active" in 2009, thus rendering her eligible for DIC benefits if she had remained unmarried until age 57. DIC is a monthly payment made by VA to a surviving spouse, child, or parent due to a service-connected death. 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(14), 1310, 1311; 38 C.F.R. § 3.5. A veteran's death will be considered service connected where a service-connected disability was either the principal or a contributory cause of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (2012). The disability is the principal cause of death if it was "the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). It is a contributory cause if it "contributed substantially or materially" to the cause of death, "combined to cause death," or "aided or lent assistance to the production of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(1).