The record also contains an April 1991 in-service reference audiogram. This document also confirms that the Veteran was routinely exposed to hazardous noise during service. As such, military noise exposure is conceded in this case. The question is whether the Veteran has current right and left ear hearing loss and current tinnitus disabilities that are causally connected to the in-service noise exposure. For claims of service connection for hearing loss or impairment, VA has specifically defined what is meant by a "disability" for the purpose of service connection. 38 C.F.R. § 3.385. "[I]mpaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent." 38 C.F.R. § 3.385. The purpose of section 3.385 is to establish guidelines for determining when a hearing "disability" is present so that service connected compensation may be awarded. Hensley v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 155, 159 (1993).