Rather, the most persuasive evidence indicates that the Veteran had temporary or intermittent flare-ups of symptoms of the pre-existing bilateral pes planus, which does not constitute sufficient evidence to show increased disability for the purposes of determinations of service connection based on aggravation. As the underlying bilateral pes planus have not been shown to have permanently worsened, the presumption of aggravation does not arise in this case. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153; 38 C.F.R. § 3.306. Therefore, the Board finds that a preponderance of the evidence is against service connection. B. Petitions to Reopen The Veteran seeks to reopen claims of service connection for disability of the knees and ankles. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." See 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105. However, if new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim that has been disallowed the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108; Manio v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 140, 145 (1991).