Despite multiple examinations the Veteran was not found to have a chronic disability which manifested during service or was casually related to any injury or disease in service. Although the Veteran reported periods of stress both in service and post service, there is no evidence that these symptoms have continued to the present therefore there is no evidence of continuity of symptomatology. There is no evidence of a current diagnosis of an acquired psychiatric disorder, to include anxiety disorder. Disability compensation for veterans derives from two statutes, sections 1110 and 1131. Both provide for compensation, beginning with the following words; "For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty..." In order for a veteran to qualify for compensation under those statutes, the veteran must prove the existence of current disability and that a disability has resulted from a disease or injury that occurred in the line of duty. See Sanchez-Benitez v. Principi, 259 F.3d 1356 (Fed. Cir. 2001).