No evidence of abnormal breath sounds. The examiner was unable to definitely auscultate a heart murmur. Heart size was normal based on x-ray. An echocardiogram was conducted in September 2009 but did not show any evidence of mitral valve abnormality. There is no evidence of a heart disability. The Veteran is competent to report her symptoms but she is not competent to diagnoses a heart disability. Disability compensation for veterans derives from two statutes, sections 1110 and 1131. Both provide for compensation, beginning with the following words; "For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty..." In order for a veteran to qualify for compensation under those statutes, the veteran must prove the existence of current disability and that a disability has resulted from a disease or injury that occurred in the line of duty. See Sanchez-Benitez v. Principi, 259 F.3d 1356 (Fed. Cir. 2001).