The Board's dismissal of this appeal does not affect the right of an eligible person to file a request to be substituted as the appellant for purposes of processing the claims to completion. See Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-389, § 212, 122 Stat. 4145, 4151 (2008) (amending the law to allow substitution in cases involving claimants who die on or after October 10, 2008) (codified at 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121A (West Supp. 2012)). Such request must be filed not later than one year after the date of the claimant's death. Id. As provided in the law, a person eligible for substitution will include "a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121(a) . . . ." Id. The Secretary will be issuing regulations governing the rules and procedures for substitution upon death.