Id. at 44, citing Act of Sept. 19, 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-666, 76 Stat. 553 (enacting both NOD and Substantive Appeal requirements). Indeed, the Court noted that "[t]he permissive language of section 7105(d)(3) stands in stark contrast to the statutory language mandating that claimants file a timely NOD: "notice of disagreement shall be filed within one year from the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review or determination" and "[i]f no notice of disagreement is filed . . . within the prescribed period, the action or determination shall become final." See also Manlincon v. West, 12 Vet.