Brown, 7 Vet. App. 466, 470 (1995); Crowe v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 238, 246 (1995). To rebut the presumption of sound condition under section 1111 of the statute for disorders not noted on the entrance or enlistment examination, VA must show by clear and unmistakable evidence both that the disease or injury existed prior to service and that the disease or injury was not aggravated by service. VAOPGCPREC 3-2003 (July 16, 2003). Where a preexisting disease or injury is noted on the entrance examination, section 1153 of the statute provides that "[a] preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153; 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(a).