Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1089, 1096-1097 (Fed. Cir. 2004); VAOPGPREC 3-2003 at 10-11 (July 16, 2003). The veteran is not required to show that the disease or injury increased in severity during service before VA's duty under the second prong of this rebuttal standard attaches. VAOPGCPREC 3-2003 at 10-11 (July 16, 2003). When a preexisting disease or injury is noted on the entrance examination report, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153 provides that "[a] preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active service where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease." 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(a) (2012).