REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDING AND CONCLUSION I. Service Connection The Veteran asserts that he has a right hip disorder, a left hip disorder, a lumbar spine disorder, a heart disorder (to include hypertension), and left lower extremity sciatica and numbness, that are related to active duty service, or that were caused or aggravated by a service-connected disability. Service connection may be granted for disability resulting from disease or injury incurred in or aggravated by service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1110; 38 C.F.R. § 3.303. Service connection may also be granted on the basis of a post-service initial diagnosis of a disease, when "all of the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred during service." See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d).