After considering all the evidence of record, including the testimony, the Board finds that the evidence is at least in relative equipoise. The benefit of the doubt doctrine will therefore be applied. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107 (West 2002); Gilbert, supra. Service connection for restrictive airway disease, due to asbestos exposure, will therefore be granted. Bilateral Hearing Loss Disability Entitlement to service connection for impaired hearing is subject to the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.385 (2012), which provides: For the purposes of applying the laws administered by VA, impaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies of 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent. In Hensley v. Brown, 5 Vet.