Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 303 (2007); Pond v. West, 12 Vet App. 341, 346 (1999). VA amended 38 C.F.R. § 3.310, the regulation concerning secondary service connection. The intent was to conform the regulation to Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439 (1995), the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (CAVC) decision that clarified the circumstances under which a veteran may be compensated for an increase in the severity of an otherwise nonservice-connected condition caused by aggravation from a service-connected condition. Effective October 10, 2006, the section heading of 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 was retitled "Disabilities that are proximately due to, or aggravated by, service-connected disease or injury." The former paragraph (b) of 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 was redesignated as paragraph (c), and a new paragraph (b) was added: (b) Aggravation of nonservice-connected disabilities.