Reg. 52,375 (June 9, 1999); VAOPGCREC 2-98 (1998), 63 Fed. Reg. 31, 263 (February 10, 1998). According to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(a), the Secretary must consider the places, types, and circumstances of the Veteran's service, his unit's history, his service medical records, and all pertinent lay and medical evidence in the case. More favorable consideration is afforded combat Veterans under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b). The record reflects that the Veteran participated in combat in Vietnam as a field artilleryman. According to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b), because the Veteran is a combat veteran, "The Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran." "Service connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b) [excerpt].