It is also possible to transmit the virus through sex and tattoos. Despite the lack of any scientific evidence documenting transmission of hepatitis C virus with air gun injectors, the letter states that it is biologically plausible. However, the fact that such transmission is within the realm of possibility, by itself, does not support a finding that the Veteran contracted hepatitis C via air gun injection. Medical evidence that is speculative, general or inconclusive in nature generally does not support a claim. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (providing that reasonable doubt requires "an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence," and the doubt must be "within the range of probability as distinguished from pure speculation or remote possibility"); Obert v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 30, 33 (1993). Moreover, the Veteran does not allege that he was injected with an air gun with blood on it, and in fact indicated that the tips of the air guns were cleaned off, albeit rapidly.