disability rating; or (7) VA was withholding payments under 38 U.S.C. 5308 but determines that benefits were payable under 38 U.S.C. 5309. 38 C.F.R. § 3.22. Except with respect to a claim for benefits under the provisions of § 1318 and certain other cases, issues involved in a survivor's claim for death benefits will be decided without regard to any prior disposition of those issues during the Veteran's lifetime. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106. The Federal Circuit Court recently affirmed a single-judge CAVC decision, which, even when considering the long and sordid history of claims for DIC under 38 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(2) and section 1318 based upon "hypothetical entitlement," did not change anything. Once upon a time there were some statutes providing DIC benefits if the Veteran received "or was entitled to receive . . . compensation for a service-connected disability that was rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death." The CAVC interpreted those statutes as allowing survivors to prove after the Veteran's death that he was entitled to a total disability rating for the last eight years of life without regard to whether the Veteran was ever actually found to be totally disabled.