A 100 percent rating is assigned for near- constant debilitating symptoms (such as fatigue, malaise, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, arthralgia, and right upper quadrant pain). 38 C.F.R. § 4.114, DC 7354 (2012). Note 1 under DC 7354 states: Evaluate sequelae, such as cirrhosis or malignancy of the liver, under an appropriate diagnostic code, but do not use the same signs and symptoms as the basis for evaluation under DC 7354 and under a diagnostic code sequelae. Note 2 defines an "incapacitating episode" as "a period of acute signs and symptoms severe enough to require bed rest and treatment by a physician." 38 C.F.R. § 4.112, DC 7354 (2012).