Nehmer v. United States Veterans Admin, 32 F. Supp. 2d at 1183 (Nehmer II). In May 1991, the government and Nehmer plaintiffs stipulated that VA would readjudicate any claim denials voided by the Nehmer I holding. Nehmer v. United States Veterans Admin., No. CV-86-6160 TEH (N.D. Cal. May 17, 1991). Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.816, a Nehmer class member is defined to include a Vietnam veteran who has a covered disease or a surviving spouse, child, or parent of a deceased Vietnam veteran who died from a covered herbicide disease. 38 C.F.R. § 3.816. A "covered herbicide disease" is defined by regulation as "a disease for which the Secretary of Veterans Affairs has established a presumption of service connection before October 1, 2002[,] pursuant to the Agent Orange Act of 1991." 38 C.F.R. §3.816(b)(2).