Thus, there is no reasonable possibility that a VA examination or opinion could aid in substantiating the current claims for service connection because there is no relevant injury, disease, event, or exposure in service to which any current disabilities could be related by competent opinion. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (West 2002) (VA "is not required to provide assistance to a claimant . . . if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(d) (VA to discontinue assistance where there is "no reasonable possibility that further assistance would substantiate the claim"); see also Bardwell v. Shinseki, 24 Vet.