Wagner v. Principi, 370 F. 3d 1089, 1096 (Fed. Cir. 2004). In that case, section 1153 applies and the burden falls on the veteran to establish aggravation. See Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413, 1417 (Fed. Cir. 1994). A pre-existing disability or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military service when there is an increase in disability during service, unless there is clear and unmistakable evidence (obvious and manifest) that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disability or disease. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153; 38 C.F.R. § 3.306 (a), (b). If the presumption of aggravation under section 1153 arises, the burden then shifts to VA to show a lack of aggravation by establishing "that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease." 38 U.S.C. § 1153; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.306; Jensen, 19 F.3d at 1417. March 1984 testing indicated, pure tone thresholds, in decibels, as follows: HERTZ 500 1000 2000 3000 4000 RIGHT 35 30 35 40 40 LEFT 5 5 5 0 70 April 1985 testing indicated, pure tone thresholds, in decibels, as follows: