Final action to reduce the 30 percent evaluation to 0 percent was taken pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e) and the Veteran was informed of this decision in July 2009. The reduction was made effective beginning October 1, 2009. Based on a review of this procedural history, the Board finds that the RO complied with all of the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e). The Veteran was notified of his rights, and was given an opportunity for a hearing and time to respond. Finally, the reduction was made effective no sooner than permitted by current law and regulations ("the last day of the month in which a 60-day period from the date of notice to the beneficiary of the final action expires"). 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e). While the Veteran has indicated that he was deployed to Iraq as a civilian employee from August 2008 to September 2009, the record shows that the Veteran did not submit a change of address to VA and had not otherwise informed VA of his whereabouts.