In essence, the Veteran argues that the sudden change in procedure left him stuck in the middle, with VA refusing payment and the dentist demanding payment." The Board notes that 38 U.S.C.A §1712(a)(3) (West 2012) provides that "[t]he total amount which the Secretary may expend for furnishing, during any twelve-month period, outpatient dental services, treatment, or related dental appliances to a veteran under this section through private facilities for which the Secretary has contracted...may not exceed $1,000 unless the Secretary determines, prior to the furnishing of such services, treatment, or appliances and based on an examination of the veteran by a dentist employed by the Department (or, in an area where no such dentist is available, by a dentist conducting such examination under a contract or fee arrangement), that the furnishing of such services, treatment, or appliances at such cost is reasonably necessary." 38 U.S.C.A §1712(a)(3) (West 2012) thus requires prior authorization for outpatient dental services if they will exceed $1,000 in a twelve-month period.