See Turk v. Peake, 21 Vet. Ap. 565 (2008); Fenderson v. West, 12 Vet. App. 119, 125 (1999); 38 C.F.R. § 3.655. The claim for increase currently on appeal was received by the RO on January 30, 2008, and denied by the RO in October 2008. As will be discussed at length below, the Veteran failed to report for a VA psychiatric examination for purposes of adjudication of this claim on May 17, 2012, and has not provided good cause for failing to report for the examination. 38 C.F.R. § 3.655 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Failure to report for Department of Veterans Affairs examination. (a)General. When entitlement or continued entitlement to a benefit cannot be established or confirmed without a current VA examination or reexamination and a claimant, without good cause, fails to report for such examination, or reexamination, action shall be taken in accordance with paragraph (b) or (c) of this section as appropriate. Examples of good cause include, but are not limited to, the illness or hospitalization of the claimant, death of an immediate family member, etc. For purposes of this section, the terms examination and reexamination include periods of hospital observation when required by VA. (b) Original or reopened claim, or claim for increase. When a claimant fails to report for an examination scheduled in conjunction with an original compensation claim, the claim shall be rated based on the evidence of record. When the examination was scheduled in conjunction with any other original claim, a reopened claim for a benefit which was previously disallowed, or a claim for increase, the claim shall be denied. Thus, when a Veteran misses a scheduled VA examination, the Board must consider (1) whether the examination was necessary to establish entitlement to the benefit sought, and (2) whether the veteran lacked good cause to miss the scheduled examination. See Turk v. Peake, 21 Vet.