Hunt v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 292, 295 (1991), Browder v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 268, 271 (1993). See also Daniels v. Gober, 10 Vet. App. 474, 479 (1997). If a preexisting disorder is noted upon entry into service, the Veteran cannot bring a claim for service connection for that disorder on a direct-incurrence basis, but the Veteran may bring a claim for service-connected aggravation of that disorder. In that case, section 1153 applies and the burden falls on the Veteran to establish aggravation. See Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413, 1417 (Fed. Cir. 1994). If the presumption of aggravation under section 1153 arises, the burden shifts to the government to show a lack of aggravation by establishing "that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.306; Jensen, 19 F.3d at 1417. For the purposes of applying the laws administered by the VA, impaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies of 500, 1,000, 2,000, 3,000 and 4,000 Hertz is 40