multiple myeloma, non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, early onset peripheral neuropathy, porphyria cutanea tarda, prostate cancer, respiratory cancers (cancer of the lung, bronchus, larynx, or trachea), soft-tissue sarcomas (other than osteosarcoma, chondrosarcoma, Kaposi's sarcoma, or mesothelioma), Parkinson's disease, and ischemic heart disease (including, but not limited to, acute, subacute, and old myocardial infarction; atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease including coronary artery disease (including coronary spasm) and coronary bypass surgery; and stable, unstable and Prinzmetal's angina). 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116; 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii); 38 C.F.R. § 3.309. A "veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975 shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent . . . unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116(f); 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii). The Veteran's service personnel records do not reflect that he served in Vietnam during the pertinent time period. In addition, the National Personnel Records Center (NPRC) was unable to verify that the Veteran had service in Vietnam.