Petersburg, Florida, Regional Office (RO). In June 2012 the Board remanded the issue for the Veteran to be scheduled for a Board hearing, however in January 2012 he withdrew his hearing request. As discussed below, the Veteran's appeal is being dismissed. This dismissal, however, does not affect the right of an eligible person to file a request to be substituted as the appellant for purposes of processing the claim to completion. Such request must be filed not later than one year after the date of the appellant's death. See Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-389, § 212, 122 Stat. 4145, 4151 (2008) (creating new 38 U.S.C. § 5121A , substitution in case of death of a claimant who dies on or after October 10, 2008). As provided for in this new provision, a person eligible for substitution will include "a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under section 5121(a) of this title ...." See 38 C.F.R. § 3.1000(a) (2013). The Virtual VA paperless claims processing system (Virtual VA) and the Veterans Benefits Management System (VBMS) have been reviewed.