Any change in a diagnostic code by a VA adjudicator must be specifically explained. See Pernorio v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 625, 629 (1992). However, the Board observes that the Veteran's 10 percent disability evaluation for his residuals of a resection of the left clavicle and acromioplasty with degenerative joint disease became protected during the course of the appeal. His 10 percent rating was in effect for 20 years effective June 11, 2010. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.951(b) ("A disability which has been continuously rated at or above any evaluation of disability for 20 or more years for compensation purposes under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs will not be reduced to less than such evaluation except upon a showing that such rating was based on fraud."). In Murray v. Shinseki, 24 Vet.