REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS Substitution The Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-389, § 212, 122 Stat. 4145, 4151 (2008), created a new Section 5121A under Chapter 38 of the United States Code relating to substitution in case of death of a claimant who dies on or after October 10, 2008. As provided for in this new provision, a person eligible for substitution will include "a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under section 5121(a) of this title...." An eligible party seeking substitution in an appeal that has been dismissed by the Board due to the death of the claimant may file a request for substitution with the VA regional office (RO) from which the claim originated.