Stefl v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 120, 124 (2007). For the foregoing reasons, the Board concludes that VA made all reasonable efforts to obtain evidence necessary to substantiate the Veteran's claim. Therefore, no further assistance to the Veteran with the development of evidence is required. Analysis Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1151, a Veteran may be compensated for a "qualifying additional disability" that was not the result of the Veteran's willful misconduct and that is actually and proximately caused by VA hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished by VA. 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a); 38 C.F.R § 3.361. "To determine whether a Veteran has an additional disability, VA compares the Veteran's condition immediately before the beginning of the....medical or surgical treatment...upon which the claim is based to the Veteran's condition after such...treatment." 38 C.F.R § 3.361(b). A "qualifying additional disability" is actually caused by VA care, treatment, or examination when the VA care, treatment or examination "resulted" in the additional disability. 38 C.F.R § 3.361(c)(1).