O'Hare v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 365, 367 (1991). The Veteran has described military noise exposure including working as an aircraft mechanic with exposure to aircraft reciprocating and jet engines without the use of hearing protection. Because the Veteran's DD Form 214 documents a military occupational specialty of airplane mechanic, the Veteran's statement regarding military noise exposure is consistent with his duties in service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(a) (providing that "where a veteran is seeking service connection for any disability due consideration shall be given to the places, types, and circumstances of such service . . . ."). The Board concludes that in-service noise exposure is therefore conceded, and the remaining issue in the case is whether the Veteran's current hearing loss is at least as likely the result of this noise exposure as it is the result of some other cause or factor.