As to the representative's argument that the PTSD appeal should not have been withdrawn based on the April 2008 statement, this fails. In pertinent part, 38 C.F.R. § 20.204 provides that "Only an appellant, or an appellant's authorized representative, may withdraw an appeal. An appeal may be withdrawn as to any or all issues involved in the appeal... Except for appeals withdrawn on the record at a hearing, appeal withdrawals must be in writing. They must include the name of the veteran... the applicable Department of Veterans Affairs file number, and a statement that the appeal is withdrawn. If the appeal involves multiple issues, the withdrawal must specify that the appeal is withdrawn in its entirety, or list the issue(s) withdrawn from the appeal." Again, the Veteran's representative submitted a written statement satisfying the above criteria for the withdrawal of the appeal for an increased rating for PTSD and requested a new claim for a TDIU. While it is well-established that a claim for a TDIU can be inferred from a claim for an