The Board notes that 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(d) concerning obtaining VA medical examination or medical opinion is limited to claims for "disability compensation." See DeLaRosa v. Peake, 515 F.3d 1319, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2008). In DeLaRosa at 1322, n.1, the Federal Circuit explained that disability compensation is defined as a "monthly payment made by VA to a veteran 'if the veteran is disabled as a result of a personal injury or disease...while in active service if the injury or disease was incurred or aggravated in line of duty.'" Therefore, by definition, § 5103A(d) does not pertain to a DIC claim. Nevertheless, in a DIC case, as part of the duty to assist, VA must "make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant's claim for a benefit." 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(1); Wood v. Peake, 520 F.3d 1345, 1348 (Fed. Cir. 2008). According to the Federal Circuit, this requirement obligates VA to assess whether it is necessary to obtain a medical opinion in order to substantiate the appellant's claim. Id.