He has simply provided no evidence that supports this argument. The Board notes that the Veteran alternately contends that the medical evidence is consistent with a finding that he was insane at the time of his offenses. The law provides that if the person is insane at the time of the commission of the offense leading to the court martial or discharge, VA benefits shall not be precluded. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5303(b) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(b) (2013). The appellant referred to language in 38 C.F.R. § 3.354(a) , which defines insanity. That section states, in pertinent part: An insane person is one who, while not mentally defective or constitutionally psychopathic, except when a psychosis has been engrafted upon such basic condition, exhibits, due to disease, a more or less prolonged deviation from his normal method of behavior; or who interferes with the peace of society; or who has so departed (become antisocial) from the accepted standards of the community to which by birth and education he belongs as to lack the adaptability to make further adjustment to the social customs of the community in which he resides. The appellant asserts that the term "becomes antisocial," as used in 38 C.F.R. § 3.354, equates with "antisocial personality disorder," as diagnosed by the service department psychiatrist.