REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION I. The Duties to Notify and Assist The Veterans Claims Assistance Act of 2000 (VCAA), codified at 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5102, 5103, 5103A, 5107 (West Supp. 2002) and 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.102, 3.156(a), 3.159 and 3.326(a) (2014), provides, among other things, for notice and assistance to claimants under certain circumstances. However, the VCAA is inapplicable here since further assistance would not help the Veteran in substantiating this claim. Wensch v. Principi, 15 Vet App 362 (2001); see also 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (Secretary not required to provide assistance "if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"); see also VAOPGCPREC 5-2004; 69 Fed. Reg. 59989 (2004) (holding that the notice and duty to assist provisions of the VCAA do not apply to claims that could not be substantiated through such notice and assistance).