Accordingly, the Board does not have jurisdiction to review the appeal and it is dismissed. IV. Hepatitis C Claim under 38 U.S.C. § 1151 The Veteran contends that he developed hepatitis C from treatment fee basis treatment he received, by VA's initiation, at the University of California San Diego medical center (UCSD). He contends that the needles used at UCSD were contaminated and caused his hepatitis C. A. Law and Regulations In pertinent part, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 reads as follows: "(a) Compensation under this chapter and dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability or a qualifying death of a veteran in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service-connected. For purposes of this section, a disability or death is a qualifying additional disability or qualifying death if the disability or death was not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct and-- (1) the disability or death was caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran under any law administered by the Secretary, either by a Department employee or in a Department facility as defined in section 1701(3)(A) of this title, and the proximate cause of the disability or death was- (A) carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of the Department in furnishing the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination; or (B) an event not reasonably foreseeable." Additional disability In determining whether a veteran has an additional disability, VA compares the veteran's condition immediately before the beginning of the hospital care or medical or surgical treatment upon which the claim is based to the Veteran's condition after such care or treatment.