Regulations were recently promulgated with respect to substitution claims. See 79 Fed. Reg. 52977 (Sept. 5, 2014). In April 2009, one month after the Veteran's death, the Appellant filed a claim for accrued benefits. The RO denied a claim for accrued benefits in June 2009 but never adjudicated the issue of substitution. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1010(c)(2) ("In lieu of a specific request to substitute, a claim for accrued benefits, survivors pension, or dependency and indemnity compensation . . . is deemed to include a request to substitute if a claim . . . or an appeal of a decision with respect to such a claim, was pending before the [AOJ] or the [Board] when the claimant died."). The Board in a separate decision has dismissed a pending claim concerning whether new and material evidence has been submitted to reopen a claim for a lumbar spine disorder.