Fagan v. Shinseki, 573 F.3d 1282, 1287 (Fed. Cir. 2009); 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a). Service connection is warranted for a disease first diagnosed after the claimant's discharge from service when all of the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d). Depending on the facts of the individual case, service connection may be proven directly "by affirmatively showing inception or aggravation during service or through the application of statutory presumptions . . ." 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a), or on a "secondary" basis if the claimed disability is proximately due to, the result of, or aggravated by, a disease or injury which is service-connected. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.310; Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439, 449 (1995).