to benefits, VA may accept evidence of service submitted by a claimant, such as a DD Form 214 (Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty), or original Certificate of Discharge, without verification from the appropriate service department, if the evidence meets the following conditions: (1) the evidence is a document issued by the service department, (2) the document contains needed information as to length, time, and character of service, and (3) in the opinion of the Department of Veterans Affairs, the document is genuine and the information contained in it is accurate. 38 C.F.R. § 3.203(a). In addition, 38 C.F.R. § 3.203(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a claimant does not submit evidence of service or the evidence submitted does not meet the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section, the VA shall request verification of service from the service department." VA is prohibited from finding, on any basis other than a service department document, which VA believes to be authentic and accurate, or service department verification, that a particular individual served in the U.S. Armed Forces. Duro v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 530, 532 (1992).