Only such conditions as are recorded in examination reports are to be considered as noted. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111; 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b). If a preexisting disorder is noted upon entry into service, a veteran cannot bring a claim for service connection for that disorder, but the veteran may bring a claim for service-connected aggravation of that disorder. In that case, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153 applies and the burden falls on the veteran to establish an increase in severity during service. If the presumption of aggravation under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153 arises, the burden shifts to the government to show a lack of aggravation by establishing clearly and unmistakably "that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153 (West 2014); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.306 (2014).