As mentioned, the Veteran was notified of the AOJ's intent to discontinue the 60 percent rating for his heart condition by letter dated in July 2008. He did not request a hearing regarding this issue. Final action to reduce the 60 percent rating to 30 percent was taken pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e) in October 2008. The reduction was made effective beginning February 1, 2009. Based on a review of this procedural history, the undersigned finds that the AOJ complied with all of the requirements 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e). The Veteran was notified of his rights. He was given an opportunity for a hearing and time to respond. Moreover, the reduction was made effective no sooner than permitted by current law and regulations ("the last day of the month in which a 60-day period from the date of notice to the beneficiary of the final action expires"). 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e). The Veteran has not asserted that these procedural provisions were not followed.