The Board finds that the preponderance of the evidence is against the appellant's DIC claim under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318. 1151 Claim Effective October 1, 1997, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 was amended by the United States Congress. See § 422(a) of PL 104-204. The purpose of the amendment was, in effect, to overrule the United States Supreme Court decision in Brown v. Gardner, 115 S. Ct. 552 (1994), which held that no showing of negligence was necessary for recovery under § 1151. In pertinent part, Section 1151, as amended, reads as follows: Compensation under this Chapter and dependency and indemnity compensation under Chapter 13 of this Title shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability or a qualifying death of a veteran in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service-connected. For purposes of this section, a disability or death is a qualifying additional disability or qualifying death if the disability or death was not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct and - (1) the disability or death was caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran under any law administered by the Secretary, either by a Department employee or in a Department facility as defined in section 1701(3)(A) of this title, and the proximate cause of the disability or death was: (A) carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of the Department in furnishing the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination; or (B) an event not reasonably foreseeable. From the plain language of the statute, it is clear that to establish entitlement to Section 1151 benefits, these factors must be shown: (1) Disability/additional disability; (2) that VA hospitalization, treatment, surgery, examination, or training was the cause of such disability; and (3) that there was an element of fault on the part of VA in providing the treatment, hospitalization, surgery, etc., or that the disability resulted from an event not reasonably foreseeable.