Therefore, the Veteran's statements regarding the etiology of any of the acquired psychiatric disabilities have no probative value. Accordingly, the Board must conclude that his claim of entitlement to service connection for an acquired psychiatric disability, to include anxiety and depression, must be denied. As to the diagnosis of alcohol dependence, governing statutes (38 U.S.C.A. § 105(a)) prohibit payment of compensation on a direct basis where the "disability is a result of the veteran's own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs." The preponderance of the evidence is against the claim for service connection for an acquired psychiatric disability, to include anxiety and depression, and the appeal with regard to this matter must be denied. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(b); Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 49, 55 (1990).